2017 J. D. KELLY COMPETITION RESULTS, Feb. 4-5, 2017


Level 1, Piano, Grades 1-3

First Prize:                 Advait Mahale, student of Judith Fairchild

Second Prize:            Anna Beth Bagley, student of Zoe Lin and Raymond Chong

                                  Florence Yu, student of Judith Fairchild

Honorable Mention:   Rosalyn Bao, student of Judith Fairchild

                                  Sarah Hutchison, student of Zoe Lin and Raymond Chong

                                  Christian Peck, student of J. D. Kelly

                                  Colin Skaug, student of J. D. Kelly

Level 1, Violin, Grades 1-3

First Prize:                 Elizabeth Yage Liu, student of Anna Cheng

Second Prize:            Grace Chung, student of Anna Cheng


Level 2, Piano, Grades 4-6

First Prize:                  Dannie Dong, student of Judith Fairchild

                                   Nikhita Srinivas, student of Judith Fairchild

Second Prize:            Nina Henkelmann, student of Marika Kyriakos

Honorable Mention:   Kyfong Dai, student of Luca Strazzullo

                                  Harrison Shao, student of Judith Fairchild

Level 2, Violin, Grades 4-6

First Prize:                 Caleb Yu, student of Andrew Irvin

Second Prize:            Bennett Owen, student of Anna Cheng


Level 3, Piano, Grades 7-9

First Prize:                 Anne Li, student of Lei Cai

Second Prize:            Holly Farrah, student of Lauren Schack Clark

                                  Alex Guo, student of J. D. Kelly

Honorable Mention:  Yibing Hu, student of J. D. Kelly

                                  Kevin Zheng, student of J. D. Kelly

Level 3, Violin, Grades 7-9


First Prize:                  Linna Zheng, student of Pak Chung Cheng

Second Prize:             Catherine McLean, student of Pak Chung Cheng

Honorable Mention:    Yoo-Jin Ahn, student of Rebecca Markowski                                    

                                    Harmony Skinner, student of Andrew Irvin



Level 4, Piano, Grades 10-12

First Prize:                 Greta Hacker, student of Lauren Schack Clark

                                  Jillian Tang, student of Carl Anthony

Second Prize:            Cecily Long, student of J. D. Kelly

Honorable Mention:   Halo Skinner, student of Joann Richmond

Level 4, Violin, Grades 10-12

First Prize:                  Sarah Beth Overcash, student of Pak Chung Cheng

Second Prize:             Hannah Liang, student of Pak Chung Cheng

Honorable Mention:    Anna Nuttle, student of Elizabeth Lyon-Ballay


Level 5, Piano, Collegiate Undergraduates

First Prize:                 Samantha Holt, student of Lauren Schack Clark

                                  Xin Ying Kong, student of Lauren Schack Clark


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------


2016 COMPETITION RESULTS:

Level 1: Grades 1-3:

First Prize:                Christian Peck, student of Dr. J. D. Kelly;

                                  Florence Yu, student of Judith Fairchild

Second Prize:           Nina Henkelmann, student of Marika Kyriakos

Honorable Mention:  Rosalyn Bao, student of Judith Fairchild

Level 2: Grades 4-6

First Prize:                Marissa Liu, student of Judith Fairchild

Second Prize:           Caleb Yu, student of Lei Cai

Honorable Mention:  Dannie Dong, student of Judith Fairchild

                                 Zachary Lam, student of Naoki Hakutani

Level 3: Grades 7-9

First Prize:                Joshua Yu, student of Lei Cai

Second Prize:           Suh Young H. Choi, student of Dr. J. D. Kelly

                                 Holly Farrah, student of Lauren Schack Clark

Honorable Mention:  Alex Guo, student of Dr. J. D. Kelly

                                 Yibing Hu, student of Dr. J. D. Kelly

                                 Sophie Li, student of Naoki Hakutani

Level 4: Grades 10-12

First Prize:                Ji-Ling Tang, student of Carl Anthony

Second Prize:           Nicole Schranz, student of May Tsao-Lim

                                 Stephanie Zhao, student of Tatiana Roitman

Honorable Mention:  Andrew He, student of Naoki Hakutani

                                  Alisha Pershad, student of Judith Fairchild

Level 5:  Collegiate Undergraduates

First Prize:                Ariya Yein Hwa Tai, student of May Tsao-Lim

Second Prize:           Xin Ying Kong, student of Lauren Schack Clark

Honorable Mention:  Samantha Holt, student of Lauren Schack Clark


For more information, please contact: Dr. Lauren Schack Clark, 870-680-8029, lsclark@astate.edu 

Arkansas State University Department of Music Presents

The 2017 J. D. Kelly Piano Competition, February 4, 2017


New this year:  The J. D. Kelly Violin Competition,  February 5, 2017

DEADLINE EXTENDED TO DECEMBER 1, 2016


This annual piano competition for piano students, honoring Dr. J. D. Kelly, Professor Emeritus, Arkansas State University, was held during the A-State Summer Piano Festival until 2014. It is now a separate event.

New this year: Video Round: Students will prepare all competition technique and repertoire in a video. Pianist videos will be sent via email and/or video link to Dr. Lauren Schack Clark at lsclark@astate.edu and Violinist videos will be sent via email and/or video link to Mr. Chi Young Song at csong@astate.edu. Violinists may choose one scale from their list to perform. If video files are too large to send via email, we suggest uploading your video on YouTube and sending us a link, or using an online file sharing service such as pCloud https://transfer.pcloud.com/about.html (free, up to 5 GB).

Many Thanks to our 2016 COMPETITION SPONSORS:  Amro Music, The Farrah Family, Dr. J. D. Kelly, Music Teachers Association of the Delta, Nucor-Yamato Steel, Mr. Josh Stevens, Treble Clef Music Club.

To make a Donation:  Send a check made out to:  "Music Teachers Association of the Delta" to Lauren Schack Clark, Arkansas State University Music Dept., PO Box 779, State University, AR 72467

2015 COMPETITION RESULTS:

Level 1: Grades 1-3:

First Prize:  Christian Peck, student of Dr. J. D. Kelly

Second Prize:  Dannie Dong, student of Judith Fairchild; Hongkam Hollis Chan, student of Luann Forell; Florence Yu, student of Judith Fairchild

Honorable Mention:  Nina Henkelmann, student of Marika Kyriakos

Level 2: Grades 4-6

First Prize:  Marissa Liu, student of Judith Fairchild; Daniel Xiang, student of Kristina Marinova

Second Prize:  Emily Gao, student of Judith Fairchild; Alex Guo, student of Dr. J. D. Kelly

Honorable Mention:  Holly Farrah, student of Lauren Schack Clark; Nikhita Srinivas, student of Judith Fairchild

Level 3: Grades 7-9

First Prize:  Cecily Long, student of Dr. J. D. Kelly

Second Prize:  Suh Young H. Choi, student of Dr. J. D. Kelly

Level 4: Grades 10-12

First Prize:  Greta Hacker, student of Lauren Schack Clark; Jillian Tang, student of Carl Anthony

Second Prize:  Ethan Day, student of Naoki Hakutani; David Xiang, student of Naoki Hakutani

Honorable Mention:  Elizabeth Senn, student of Christine Franklin

2014 J. D. Kelly Competition Winners

Music History, Elementary: Lydia Bittle

Music History, Jr/Sr High: Lane Hall

Music Theory, Elementary: Alex Guo, Yibing Hu

Music Theory, Jr/Sr Hi: Suh Young Choi, Cecily Long, Greta Hacker

Most Improved, Elementary: Sunney Winstead

Most Improved, Jr/Sr Hi: Jenna Barnes

Duets, Elementary:

1. Kevin Zheng, Alex Guo

    Lydia Bittle, Yibing Hu

2. Lydia Bittle, Brooklyn Panneck

    Brooklyn Panneck, Alex Guo

  Duets, Jr/Sr High

  1. Ethan Day, Greta Hacker
  2. Isabella Owen, Suh Young  Choi

 Hon. Mention:  Jenna Barnes, Noah Smith

Solo, Elementary

1.  Alex Guo

2.  Yibing Hu

Hon. Men. Lydia Bittle

Solo, Jr/Sr. High

1.  Tie:  Greta Hacker, Cecily Long

2.  Ethan Day

Hon. Men.  Jenna Barnes

                   Suh Young Choi

                   Noah Smith

2013 J.D. Kelly Competition Winners

First Prize Solo, Junior/Senior High:  Jesse Dai, student of Sharon Ard

Second Prize Solo, Junior/Senior High:  Greta Hacker, student of Fonda Lofton

Honorable Mention Solo, Junior/Senior High:  T.J. Hourd, student of Anita Blackmon

First Prize Duet, Junior/Senior High:  Jesse Dai, student of Sharon Ard, and Arianna Nuhung, student of J. D. Kelly

Second Prize Duet, Junior/Senior High:  Arianna Nuhung, student of J. D. Kelly, and Isabella Owen, student of Ed Owen

First Prize Solo, Elementary:  Brooklyn Panneck, student of Elvis Coble

Second Prize Solo, Elementary:  Lydia Bittle, student of Elvis Coble

First Prize Duet, Elementary:  Brooklyn Panneck and Lydia Bittle, students of Elvis Coble

Second Prize Duet, Elementary:  Lydia Bittle, student of Elvis Coble, and Isabella Owen, student of Ed Owen

Music History Prize, Junior/Senior High:  Jesse Dai

Music History Prize, Elementary:  Lydia Bittle

Music Theory Prize, Junior/Senior High:  Jesse Dai

Music Theory Prize, Elementary:  Lydia Bittle

Most Improved:  Kirsten Hourd, student of Anita Blackmon

2012 J.D. Kelly Competition Winners

First Prize Solo, Junior/Senior High:  Josh Carter, student of J.D. Kelly

Second Prize Solo, Junior/Senior High:  Rebecca Slay, student of Lowella Cherry

First Prize Duet, Junior/Senior High:  Emily and Rebecca Slay, students of Lowella Cherry

Second Prize Duet, Junior/Senior High:  Clare Doss, student of Ellen Foncannon and Arianna Nuhung, student of J.D. Kelly

First Prize Solo, Elementary:  T.J. Hourd, student of Anita Blackmon

Second Prize Solo, Elementary:  Jessica Vidovich, student of Anita Blackmon

Honorable Mention Solo, Elementary:  Kirsten Hourd, student of Anita Blackmon

First Prize Duet, Elementary:  Lydia Bittle, student of Elvis Coble, and Sophie Copelin, student of Sister Celestine Pond

Second Prize Duet, Elementary:  Sophie Copelin, student of Sister Celestine Pond , and T.J. Hourd, student of Anita Blackmon

First Prize Music Theory, Junior/Senior High:  Clare Doss, Rebecca Slay

First Prize Music Theory, Elementary:  Sophie Copelin, T.J. Hourd

First Prize Music History, Junior/Senior High:  Clare Doss

First Prize Music History, Elementary:  Sophie Copelin and T.J. Hourd

Most Improved, Junior/Senior High:  Arianna Nuhung

Most Improved, Elementary:   Sophie Copelin

 

2011 J.D. KELLY COMPETITION WINNERS:

First prize, Solo, Junior/Senior High:  Josh Carter, student of J.D. Kelly

First Prize, Solo, Elementary: Henry Huang, student of Naoki Hakutani

Second Prize, Solo, Junior/Senior High:  William Kazyak, student of J.D. Kelly

First Prize, Duet/Ensemble, Junior/Senior High (tie):  Joanna Horton, Esther Horton, students of Sharon Ard

First Prize, Duet/Ensemble, Elementary:  Henry Huang, Noah Smith

Most Improved, Junior/Senior High:  Justis Sawyer

Most Improved, Elementary:  Isabella Owen

First Prize, Theory, Junior/Senior High:  William Kazyak

First Prize, Theory, Elementary:  Noah Smith

First Prize, Music History, Junior/Senior High:  Crystal Qian

First Prize, Music History, Elementary: Sophie Copelin

Make a Free Website with Yola.